Skip to main content

News Item

2011 NSF IGERT Poster Competition Finalists

Description:

The 2011 NSF IGERT Poster Competition was tremendously successful and we would like to acknowledge all of the 135 trainees who did an amazing job presenting their posters online. We would also like to thank all of the IGERT faculty judges who volunteered their time to choose the 24 finalists during this event.

We extend our congratulations to all 24 finalists who presented at NSF on Wednesday, May 25, 2011. Finalists received a monetary supplement to their IGERT to be used as travel funds for a workshop, conference, or field experience of their choice associated with their research topic. We list the 24 finalists here:

Felicia Bokel: “Hybrid Poly(3-Hexylthiophene)/CdSe Nanowires via Co-crystallization” ($3000 award)
IGERT: Research and Innovation in Nanoscale Device Development, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
PI: James Watkins

Clare Gollnick: “Controlling Plasticity in the Human Brain: Role of Perineuronal Nets in Regulating Network Dynamics and the Potential for Plasticity-Based Therapies” ($3000 award)
IGERT: Hybrid Neural Microsystems: Integrating Neural Tissue and Engineered Systems, Georgia Institute of Technology
PI: Stephen DeWeerth

Ashley Hawkins: “Biodegradable hydrogel scaffolds for tissue engineering: Development and analysis” ($3000 award)
IGERT: Building Leadership Through a Program on Engineered Bioactive Interfaces and Devices, University of Kentucky
PI: Kimberly Anderson

Valerie Lieu: “Innovative microfluidic tools to support the emerging algal bio-oil farmer” ($3000 award)
IGERT: Bioresource-based Energy for Sustainable Societies, University of Washington
PI: Daniel Schwartz

Susan Mackintosh: “Catch of the Day- Brominated Flame Retardants in the Food Web of Lake Erie” ($3000 award)
IGERT: Ecosystem restoration through interdisciplinary exchange (ERIE), SUNY at Buffalo
PI: Alan Rabideau

Sarah McKune: “The Effect of Perceived Risk of Climate Change on Patterns of Adaptation and Livelihood Resilience in Eastern Niger” ($3000 award)
IGERT: IGERT Program in Adaptive Management, University of Florida
PI: Mark Brown

Su-Jen Roberts: “Combining Behavior and Genetics to Investigate Resident Male Reproduction in Blue Monkeys” ($3000 award)
IGERT: NYCEP (New York Consortium in Evolutionary Primatology), City University of New York Graduate School
PI: Eric Delson

Marnie Rout: “What Makes a Plant Invasive? It Might be a Matter of Microbes” ($3000 award)
IGERT: Montana-Ecology of Infectious Disease (M-EID): Integrative Graduate Training on Multi-Scalar Computational, Mathematical and Empirical Approaches to Complex Biological Problems, University of Montana
PI: William Holben

Brent Stephens:“Do heating and air-conditioning filters affect energy use or indoor air quality?” ($3000 award)
IGERT: Indoor Environmental Science and Engineering – An Emerging Frontier, University of Texas at Austin
PI: Richard Corsi

Sarah Tahamont: “The Effect of Visitation on Prison Misconduct” ($3000 award)
IGERT: Training Program in Politics, Economics, and Psychology, University of California at Berkeley
PI: Steven Raphael

Lucas Arzola: “Tobacco Plants as Biofactories: Rapid and Cost-Effective Production of an Anthrax Therapy” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Collaborative Research and Education in Agricultural Technologies and Engineering (CREATE), University of California at Davis
PI: Karen McDonald

Adam Bee: “The Effect of Damming on Fishery Production on the Kafue River, Zambia” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Global Linkages of Biology, Environment, and Society (GLOBES), University of Notre Dame
PI: Jeffrey Feder

Amy Belaire: “It’s a small world: Mapping connections in urban ecosystems with network analysis” ($1000 award)
IGERT: LEAP: Landscape, Ecological and Anthropogenic Processes, University of Illinois at Chicago
PI: Mary Ashley

Natalie Castellana: “Proteogenomics: Decoding the genome using proteomics” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Plant System Biology Interdisciplinary Graduate Training Program, University of California at San Diego
PI: Julian Schroeder

Christopher Chase: “Low Cost Lasers for the Next Generation Internet using High Contrast Subwavelength Optics” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Nanoscale Science and Engineering – From Building Blocks to Functional Systems, University of California at Berkeley
PI: Constance Chang-Hasnain

Sophia Giebultowicz: “Integrating Spatial and Social Network Analysis in Disease Transmission Studies” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Integrative Graduate Education, Research, and Training in Population and Environment, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
PI: Barbara Entwisle

Erika Hussey: “How Exercising (Your Brain) Improves Language Use” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Biological and Computational Foundations of Language Diversity, University of Maryland at College Park
PI: Colin Phillips

Erich Lidstone: “Label-Free Physiology: Photonic Crystal Enhanced Microscopy of Cardiomyocytes” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Training the Next Generation of Researchers in Cellular & Molecular Mechanics and Bionanotechnology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
PI: Rashid Bashir

Katherine Luking: “An Emotional Roller Coaster Ride: Amygdala Functional Connectivity and Emotion Regulation in Children” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Cognitive, Computational, and Systems Neuroscience (WUSTL CCSN), Washington University School of Medicine
PI: Kurt Thoroughman

Michelle Mazurek: “Measuring the Effect of Pa$$w0rd-Composition Policies on Security and Usability” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Usable Privacy and Security, Carnegie Mellon University
PI: Lorrie Cranor

Peter Pantelis: “Perceiving intelligent action: experiments in the interpretation of intentional motion” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Interdisciplinary Training in Perceptual Science, Rutgers University
PI: Eileen Kowler

Gregory Smith: “Don’t store it. Reform it! Getting around the hydrogen storage problem.” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Integrative Nanoscience and Microsystems, University of New Mexico
PI: Abhaya Datye

Sarah Stranahan: “Super-resolution optical imaging of single molecules probing multiple SERS hot spots” ($1000 award)
IGERT: Atomic and Molecular Imaging of Interfaces/Defects in Electronic, Spintronic, and Organic/Inorganic Materials, University of Texas at Austin
PI: Chih-Kang Shih